"jack" button missing in Ardour.

Support & discussion regarding DAWs and MIDI sequencers.

Moderators: khz, MattKingUSA

dchurch24
Established Member
Posts: 169
Joined: Tue Dec 02, 2008 7:44 pm

"jack" button missing in Ardour.

Postby dchurch24 » Wed Nov 06, 2019 4:08 pm

Hi all,

I fired up Ardour a couple of hours ago to listen to some things I'd recorded and do some editing, but the JACK button that would ordinarily toggle between "INT" and "JACK" now only has "Int" and "Mtc", and no matter what I do, I cannot get it to sync to jack.

Normally, I'd start Hydrogen and Ardour together and then play a beat in Hydrogen that would only start when I clicked the play button in Ardour.

I've uninstalled (with --purge), and reinstalled, but the button still doesn't display the Jack toggle option.

Also, I can't get it to maximize, which is a real bugger as the track display is off-screen and I can now only see a tiny part of it.

What have I done!?

Thanks in advance.

carlv
Established Member
Posts: 104
Joined: Tue Jul 12, 2016 6:10 pm

Re: "jack" button missing in Ardour.

Postby carlv » Wed Nov 06, 2019 6:57 pm

Check your prefs..
Selection_002.png
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.

dchurch24
Established Member
Posts: 169
Joined: Tue Dec 02, 2008 7:44 pm

Re: "jack" button missing in Ardour.

Postby dchurch24 » Wed Nov 06, 2019 6:58 pm

Straight away! Thank you!

Just clicked it back to JACK and now it's there again. I spent hours going through everything trying to find what had changed.

Thank you so much!

carlv
Established Member
Posts: 104
Joined: Tue Jul 12, 2016 6:10 pm

Re: "jack" button missing in Ardour.

Postby carlv » Wed Nov 06, 2019 7:11 pm

:D


Return to “Recorders & Sequencers”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest